Hotel Management + Internship
One of the main economic directions of our country is building well-developed hotel nets and infrastructure. It seems impossible without implementing high standards of service. The number of tourists and newly built hotels is increasing daily. However, a deficiency of quality service is still a problem. To solve this problem well educated and properly trained human resource is required. The labour market is getting more and more demanding. To face new challenges we offer a multi-profile teaching course:
Hotel Management
The course aims at delivering theoretical and practical knowledge to students, working out various necessary skills, giving opportunities to implement theoretical knowledge in practice.
Major topics:
Introduction to hotel management, its role, human resource employed at hotels, characteristics of a working place, service etiquette, basics of public relations, the role of marketing in hotel management, history of the development of hotel management, working at FRONT DESK, categories of rooms, departments of hotels, reception, booking, telephoning, registration, international standards, CHECK-IN, receiving complaints, hotel marketing, housekeeping, health and safety at workplace, etc.
Method: Theoretical knowledge is balanced with practical exercises, presentations, role-plays, case studies.
The course is led by Izabella Perishvili - a leading specialist in the hospitality sector with 18 years of practical and teaching experience. Associate Professor, a lecturer at Caucasus International University, International Black Sea University, and College Icarus.
The course comprises of five parts: